England· Wales· Scotland· N. Ireland
UK Rugby Club Directory
D

Dorking RFC

Dorking, Surrey · Est. 1871 · Rugby Union

Rugby Union
Rugby union players contesting the ball in a tackle, illustrating Dorking RFC in Dorking
Rugby UnionSport
Dorking, SurreyLocation
1871Founded
All WelcomeMembership

About Dorking RFC

Dorking RFC is a rugby union club in Dorking, Surrey, founded in 1871. It is a Surrey Hills town club competing in the National Leagues with a strong playing history.

For anyone searching for a Dorking rugby club, Dorking RFC is a natural place to start. It is also one of 14 rugby union clubs we list in Surrey, so you can easily compare nearby options below.

History of Dorking RFC

Dorking RFC dates from 1871, during rugby's first great expansion. The RFU had formed in 1871, and clubs were springing up in towns across England.

In total, the club has more than 150 years behind it. As a result, it holds a special place for supporters across Surrey.

1871
Founded
150+
Years of History

Ground & Location

Dorking
Surrey
Open in Google Maps

Club Information

Club Name
Dorking RFC
Sport
Rugby Union
Location
Dorking, Surrey
County
Surrey
Founded
1871
Claim This Listing
Local Rugby

Rugby Union Clubs in Surrey

In total, Surrey has 14 rugby union clubs in our directory. So use the links below to compare nearby clubs, grounds and playing levels before you decide.

All rugby union clubs →   Search Surrey →

Rugby clubs in Surrey →

Join & Contact

Join or Contact Dorking RFC

In fact, most rugby clubs welcome new players at any point in the season. Contact the club first, because training times and age groups change from year to year.

After that, simply turn up with boots, a gum shield and water. Coaches usually offer newcomers a taster session before you register as a member.

Contact Details

Dorking RFC
Dorking, Surrey
Map: Open in Google Maps
Claim & Add Contact Details

Club official? Claim this listing to add a phone number, email and badge.

Quick Answers

Dorking RFC FAQs

Where does Dorking RFC play?

The club calls Dorking, Surrey home. For directions, use the Google Maps link on this page to find the ground and plan your journey.

When was Dorking RFC founded?

The club dates from 1871. As a result, it has more than 150 years of rugby union history.

How can I join Dorking RFC?

First, contact the club to ask about training times, membership and which teams have space. In most cases, clubs welcome new players and offer a taster session first.

Which other rugby union clubs are near Dorking?

Scroll down to see other rugby union clubs in Surrey. Because each one has its own profile, you can easily compare grounds and levels.