England· Wales· Scotland· N. Ireland
UK Rugby Club Directory
L

Linlithgow RFC

Linlithgow, West Lothian · Est. 1920 · Rugby Union

Rugby Union
Rugby union players contesting the ball in a tackle, illustrating Linlithgow RFC in Linlithgow
Rugby UnionSport
Linlithgow, West LothianLocation
1920Founded
All WelcomeMembership

About Linlithgow RFC

Linlithgow RFC is a rugby union club in Linlithgow, West Lothian, founded in 1920. It is a West Lothian historic town club competing in the Scottish National Leagues.

As one of two rugby union clubs we list in West Lothian, Linlithgow RFC gives local players a place to train, compete and belong. Whether you are new to the sport or an experienced player, this page shows you where the club plays and how to get involved.

History of Linlithgow RFC

Linlithgow RFC formed in 1920, in the years between the two World Wars. Since then, the club has carried amateur rugby through almost a century of change.

That gives the club more than 100 years of rugby in Linlithgow, West Lothian. In addition, generations of local players, coaches and volunteers have shaped its story.

1920
Founded
100+
Years of History

Ground & Location

Linlithgow
West Lothian
Open in Google Maps

Club Information

Club Name
Linlithgow RFC
Sport
Rugby Union
Location
Linlithgow, West Lothian
County
West Lothian
Founded
1920
Claim This Listing
Local Rugby

Rugby Union Clubs in West Lothian

In total, West Lothian has two rugby union clubs in our directory. So use the links below to compare nearby clubs, grounds and playing levels before you decide.

All rugby union clubs →   Search West Lothian →

Join & Contact

Join or Contact Linlithgow RFC

In fact, most rugby clubs welcome new players at any point in the season. Contact the club first, because training times and age groups change from year to year.

After that, simply turn up with boots, a gum shield and water. Coaches usually offer newcomers a taster session before you register as a member.

Contact Details

Linlithgow RFC
Linlithgow, West Lothian
Map: Open in Google Maps
Claim & Add Contact Details

Club official? Claim this listing to add a phone number, email and badge.

Quick Answers

Linlithgow RFC FAQs

Where does Linlithgow RFC play?

The club calls Linlithgow, West Lothian home. For directions, use the Google Maps link on this page to find the ground and plan your journey.

When was Linlithgow RFC founded?

The club dates from 1920. As a result, it has more than 100 years of rugby union history.

How can I join Linlithgow RFC?

First, contact the club to ask about training times, membership and which teams have space. In most cases, clubs welcome new players and offer a taster session first.

Which other rugby union clubs are near Linlithgow?

Scroll down to see other rugby union clubs in West Lothian. Because each one has its own profile, you can easily compare grounds and levels.