England· Wales· Scotland· N. Ireland
UK Rugby Club Directory
Nottingham RFC official badge

Nottingham RFC

Nottingham, Nottinghamshire · Est. 1877 · Rugby Union

Rugby Union
Nottingham RFC official club badge
Rugby UnionSport
Nottingham, NottinghamshireLocation
1877Founded
All WelcomeMembership

About Nottingham RFC

Nottingham RFC is a rugby union club in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, founded in 1877. It is an East Midlands club competing in the Championship, based at Lady Bay with a strong emphasis on player development.

Nottingham RFC is one of six rugby union clubs we list in Nottinghamshire. Because every club has its own character, this profile helps you see what makes this one different before you visit.

History of Nottingham RFC

Nottingham RFC dates from 1877, during rugby's first great expansion. The RFU had formed in 1871, and clubs were springing up in towns across England.

In total, the club has more than 140 years behind it. As a result, it holds a special place for supporters across Nottinghamshire.

1877
Founded
140+
Years of History

Ground & Location

Nottingham
Nottinghamshire
Open in Google Maps

Club Information

Club Name
Nottingham RFC
Sport
Rugby Union
Location
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
County
Nottinghamshire
Founded
1877
Visit Official Website
Local Rugby

Rugby Union Clubs in Nottinghamshire

In total, Nottinghamshire has six rugby union clubs in our directory. So use the links below to compare nearby clubs, grounds and playing levels before you decide.

All rugby union clubs →   Search Nottinghamshire →

Join & Contact

Join or Contact Nottingham RFC

Getting started at the club is simple. First, get in touch to check the next training session and which teams have space.

Then come along, meet the coaches and try a session. Once you are happy, simply register with the club and start playing.

Contact Details

Nottingham RFC
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Website: nottinghamrugby.co.uk
Map: Open in Google Maps
Contact the Club

Club official? Claim this listing to add a phone number, email and badge.

Quick Answers

Nottingham RFC FAQs

Where does Nottingham RFC play?

The club calls Nottingham, Nottinghamshire home. For directions, use the Google Maps link on this page to find the ground and plan your journey.

When was Nottingham RFC founded?

The club dates from 1877. As a result, it has more than 140 years of rugby union history.

How can I join Nottingham RFC?

First, contact the club to ask about training times, membership and which teams have space. In most cases, clubs welcome new players and offer a taster session first.

Which other rugby union clubs are near Nottingham?

Scroll down to see other rugby union clubs in Nottinghamshire. Because each one has its own profile, you can easily compare grounds and levels.