England· Wales· Scotland· N. Ireland
UK Rugby Club Directory
Wakefield Trinity official badge

Wakefield Trinity

Wakefield, West Yorkshire · Est. 1873 · Rugby League

Rugby League
Wakefield Trinity official club badge
Rugby LeagueSport
Wakefield, West YorkshireLocation
1873Founded
All WelcomeMembership

About Wakefield Trinity

Wakefield Trinity is a rugby league club in Wakefield, West Yorkshire, founded in 1873. It is one of rugby league's oldest clubs, the Dreadnoughts competing from the Belle Vue stadium in West Yorkshire.

For anyone searching for a Wakefield rugby club, Wakefield Trinity is a natural place to start. It is also one of 36 rugby league clubs we list in West Yorkshire, so you can easily compare nearby options below.

History of Wakefield Trinity

Wakefield Trinity dates from 1873, before the 1895 split that created the Northern Union. That breakaway, agreed in Huddersfield, became the game we now call rugby league.

In total, the club has more than 150 years behind it. As a result, it holds a special place for supporters across West Yorkshire.

1873
Founded
150+
Years of History

Ground & Location

Wakefield
West Yorkshire
Open in Google Maps

Club Information

Club Name
Wakefield Trinity
Sport
Rugby League
Location
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
County
West Yorkshire
Founded
1873
Visit Official Website
Local Rugby

Rugby League Clubs in West Yorkshire

In total, West Yorkshire has 36 rugby league clubs in our directory. So use the links below to compare nearby clubs, grounds and playing levels before you decide.

All rugby league clubs →   Search West Yorkshire →

Join & Contact

Join or Contact Wakefield Trinity

In fact, most rugby clubs welcome new players at any point in the season. Contact the club first, because training times and age groups change from year to year.

After that, simply turn up with boots, a gum shield and water. Coaches usually offer newcomers a taster session before you register as a member.

Contact Details

Wakefield Trinity
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Website: wakefieldtrinity.com
Map: Open in Google Maps
Contact the Club

Club official? Claim this listing to add a phone number, email and badge.

Quick Answers

Wakefield Trinity FAQs

Where does Wakefield Trinity play?

The club calls Wakefield, West Yorkshire home. For directions, use the Google Maps link on this page to find the ground and plan your journey.

When was Wakefield Trinity founded?

The club dates from 1873. As a result, it has more than 150 years of rugby league history.

How can I join Wakefield Trinity?

First, contact the club to ask about training times, membership and which teams have space. In most cases, clubs welcome new players and offer a taster session first.

Which other rugby league clubs are near Wakefield?

Scroll down to see other rugby league clubs in West Yorkshire. Because each one has its own profile, you can easily compare grounds and levels.